32 International Conference of Biomechanics in Sports (2014)

Table of Contents

Johnson City, TN, USA, July 12 – July 16, 2014
Kimitake Sato, William A. Sands, Satoshi Mizuguchi (Editors)

Dyson-Lecture

Hans Gros Emerging Research Award Lecture

Keynote-Lectures

Methodology

David R. Mullineaux, Gareth Irwin
Andrew Nordin, Derek Kivi, Carlos Zerpa, Ian Newhouse
Chris Richter, Brendan Marshall, Noel E. O'Connor, Kieran Moran
Chris Richter, Kieran Moran, Brendan Marshall, Noel E. O’Connor1
Axel Schüler, Axel Schleichardt, Falk Hildebrand, Maren Witt
Jeroen van der Eb, Roland van den Tillaar, Bert Coolen
Benjamin K. Williams, Geoffrey B. Hunt, Philip Graham-Smith, Pitre C. Bourdon

Modelling / Simulation

Muscle-Skeleton-Mechanics

Injuries / Rehabilitation

Nathalie Alexander, Gerda Strutzenberger, Josef Christian, Hermann Schwameder
Christopher A. Bailey, Caleb Bazyler, Chieh-Ying Chiang, Kimitake Sato, Michael H. Stone
Tiffany Berry, Andrew Barnes, Peter Hanley, Jonathan Wheat
Bryan R. Cobb, Steven Rowson, Stefan M. Duma
Zhang Cui, Sun Wei, Mao Dewei, Song Qipeng
Boyi Dai, Mitchell Stephenson, Samantha Ellis, Michael Donohue, Qin Zhu
William P. Ebben, Steve M. Neahous, Karisa D. Laskowski
Katie Ewing, Rezaul Begg, Peter Lee
Timothy Exell, Matthew Emberton, Gareth Irwin
Paul Felton, Mark King
Weijie Fu, Yu Liu
Christopher F Geiser, Carolyn M Meinerz, Philip J Malloy, Kristof Kipp
Marianne Gittoes, David Kerwin
Shane Gore, Brendan Marshall, Chris Richter, Andrew Franklyn-Miller, Marit Undheim, Kieran Moran, Eanna Falvey
Shane Gore, Chris Richter, Brendan Marshall, Andrew Franklyn-Miller, Kieran Moran, Mark Blanchfield, Barry Moore, Eanna Falvey
Sophia Chui-Wai Ha, Jianxin Chen, Daniel Tik-Pui Fong, Kai-Ming Chan
C. Collin Herb, Lisa Chinn, Jay Hertel
Daniel Herman, Cong Chen, Kevin Vincent, Heather Vincent
Khalid Jabbar, Ian Harris Sujae, Michael Loke, Joseph Hamill
Ji-Yong Joo, Young-Kwan Kim, Jin-Kyu Lee, Choongsoo Shin
YouKyung Kim, ChangHong Youm
Walter Laughlin, Glenn Fleisig, Anthony Scillia, Kyle Aune, Lyle Cain, Jeff Dugas
Yu-Ming Lee, Heng-Ju Lee
Wei-ping Li, Shu-wan Chang, Ji-he Zhou, You-lian Hong, Yan Cong, Mei-qin Qin, Cui Zhang
Angélica Lodovico, Roberta Castilhos Detanico Bohrer, Christina Cruz, Paramustchak Cepeda, Paulo Cesar Barauce Bento, André Luiz Felix Rodacki
Dewei Mao, Ning Yu, Qipeng Song, Cui Zhang, Wei Sun
Brendan Marshall, Andrew Franklyn-Miller, Eoghan Mealey, Siobhan Strike, Shane Gore, Julian Shoenfeld, Kieran Moran, Eanna Falvey
Hiroyuki Nunome, Koichiro Inoue, Yasuo Ikegami
Whitley J. Stone, Emily Walker, Rachel Moad, Taylor Emberton, Donald L. Hoover, Scott W. Arnett
Whitley Stone, Emily Walker, Rachel Moad, Taylor Emberton, Donald L. Hoover, Scott W. Arnett
Gerda Strutzenberger, Dominik Barth, Stephan Dill, Wolfgang Potthast, Gareth Irwin
Gerda Strutzenberger, Hue-Man Cao, Janina Koussev, Wolfgang Potthast, Gareth Irwin
Shinji Tomiyama, Sachio Usui
Yen-Ting Wang, Yu-Tien Tsai, Alex J.Y. Lee
Gillian Weir, Dawn Cantwell, Jacqueline Alderson, Bruce Elliott, Cyril J Donnelly
Chung-Lin Wu, Chen-Fu Huang, Po-Chieh Chen
Chang-Soo Yang, Gye-San Lee, Young-Tae Lim, Bee-Oh Lim
Gunay Yildizer, Sadettin Kirazcı
Johannes Funken, Steffen Willwacher, Jonas Böcker, Ralf Müller, Kai Heinrich, Wolfgang Potthast
Boyi Dai, Mitchell Stephenson, Erika Heinbaugh, Rebecca Moynes, Shawn Rockey, Joi Thomas, Derek Smith

Equipment / Instrumentation

Kang-Wei Ai, Zhi-Yuan Bi, Xu Han
Rafael Bahamonde, Jefferson Streepey, Lance Goyke, Adrian Myers, Alan Mikesky
Gustavo Ramos Dalla Bernardina, Rafael Gonçalves Silva, Pietro Cerveri, Ricardo M. L. de Barros, Amanda Piaia Silvatti
Weijie Fu, Yu Liu, Lingyan Huang
Robin Healy, Roisin Howard, Ian C Kenny, Andrew J Harrison
M. Zakir Hossain, Walter Herzog, Wolfgang Grill
Róisín Howard, Robin Healy, Richard Conway, Andrew J Harrison
Suzanne Konz, David Cottrill
Yun Loi Lok, Richard Smith, Peter Sinclair
Jin-Huat Low, Charlton Yong-Jie Foo, Chen-Hua Yeow
Melissa A. Mache, Alexa J. Janicki, Natasha P. Holland
Joanne Mikl
Tony Monnet, Mathieu Domalain, Arnaud Decatoire, Nicolas Horvais, Patrick Lacouture
Alex Ong, Ian Harris Sujae
Chantal Simons, Elizabeth J. Bradshaw
Kajetan Slomka, Tomasz Skowronek, Marian Rzepko, Henryk Król
Qipeng Song, Zhengye Ding, Dewei Mao, Shaoli Song, Jiangfeng Sui
Jason Wicke, Samuel Ynfante, Megan Pandorf
Yen-Lei Wu, Chen-Fu Huang, Yu-Chuan Liu, Christian Marquart, Po-Chien Chen
Tobias Wunsch, Josef Kröll, Thomas Stöggl, Hermann Schwameder

Coaching and Sports Activities

Cale S.M. Anderson, Sarah Breen, Randall L. Jensen
Alexandra Atack, Grant Trewartha, Neil Bezodis
Boris Bačić
Christopher A. Bailey, Timothy J. Suchomel, George K. Beckham, Christopher J. Sole, Jacob L. Grazer
Dustin Bakkie, Zachary Lamm, ChengTu Hsieh
Aaron J. Beach, René E.D. Ferdinands, Peter J. Sinclair
George K. Beckham, Timothy J. Suchomel, Christopher A. Bailey, Christopher J. Sole, Jacob L. Grazer
George K. Beckham, Kimitake Sato, Timothy J. Suchomel, William A. Sands, Michael H. Stone
Neil E. Bezodis, Alexander P. Willmott, Alexandra Atack, Grant Trewartha
Neil E. Bezodis, Stacy Winter
Elizabeth J. Bradshaw, Kylie Thomas, Mark Moresi, David Greene, Wendy Braybon, Kate McGillivray, Kylie Andrew
Elizabeth J. Bradshaw, Kylie Thomas, Mark Moresi, David Greene, Wendy Braybon, Kate McGillivray, Kylie Andrew
Sarah Breen, Mitchell L Stephenson, Randall Jensen, Scott Drum
Stefan Brehmer, Falk Naundorf
Adam Bruenger
Tomaž Černe, Roman Kamnik, Jerneja Žganec Gros, Marko Munih
James Chen, Heng-Ju Lee
Po-Chieh Chen, Chen-Fu Huang, Chun-Lung Lin, Bo-Jen Ko
Yo Chen, Jia-Hao Chang, Hui-Ting Lin
Chieh-Ying Chiang, Christopher A. Bailey, Christopher J. Sole, Timothy J. Suchomel, Kimitake Sato, Michael H. Stone
Bryan Christensen, Shawn Francis, Stevie Keller, Bradford Strand, Harlene Hatterman-Valenti
Chris Connaboy, Gavin Moir, Simon Coleman, Ross Sanders
Dong Yuqiang, Zhang Xiaodong, Xiao Dandan
William P. Ebben, Timothy Bierwirth, Erick Azmus, Luke R. Garceau
William P. Ebben, Timothy J. Suchomel, Luke R. Garceau
Terra Emerson, Hailey Frerichs, Ajah Dansby, Adam J. Bruenger
So Endo, Tomohisa Miyanishi
Isaac Estevan, Julia Freedman Silvernail, Daniel Jandacka, Coral Falco
Roman Farana, Jaroslav Uchytil, Daniel Jandacka, David Zahradnik, Gareth Irwin
Dominic Farris, Alex Field, Glen Lichtwark, Nicholas Brown, Andrew Cresswell
Alfred Finch, Jon Niednagel, Laura Finch, Gideon Ariel
Neil Fleming, James Walters, James Grounds, Alfred Finch
Stephanie A. Gaiko, Paige K. Volpenhein, Scott W. Arnett, Donald L. Hoover
Georgia Giblin, Machar Reid
Jonathan Glynn, Tom Rusga, Jake Hartley, Francis Mulloy, Joseph Moore, Benjamin Williams, Gareth Irwin, Philip Graham-Smith
Anthony J. Gorman, Alexander P. Willmott, David R. Mullineaux
Philip Graham-Smith, Alex Natera, Scott Saunders
Jun Guo, Jihe Zhou, Huifang Wang
Wei-Ya Hao, Xu-Hong Li, Jia-Bin Yu, Cheng-Liang Wu
Jun Hashizume, Michiyoshi Ae, Syunsuke Takenaka
Pendar Hazrati, Bruce Mason, Peter J Sinclair
Luis Carlos Hernandez Barraza, Chen Hua Yeow
Tatsuya Hirano, Seijiro Tsutsui, Akihiro Kato, Kiyonobu Kigoshi
ChengTu Hsieh, Melissa A. Mache, Duane Knudson
Takanori Ishii, Michiyoshi Ae
David W. Keeley, Marcus A. McClary, Gabriela Anguiano-Molina
Madoka KINOSHITA, Norihisa FUJII
Hiroshi Kinoshita, Satoshi Obata, Daiki Nasu, Koji Kadota, Tomoyuki Matsuo
Kristof Kipp, Chad Harris
Kristof Kipp, Chad Harris
Derek Kivi, Tracy Auld, Carlos Zerpa
Klaus Knoll, Falk Naundorf, Andreas Bronst, Rolf Wagner, Stefan Brehmer, Thomas Lehmann
Yasuto Kobayashi, Michiyoshi Ae, Akiyo Miyazaki, Norihisa Fujii, Akira Iiboshi
Sentaro Koshida, Takanori Ishii, Tadamitsu Matsuda, Toshihiko Hashimoto
Andrew J. Kossow, Tyler G. DeChiara, Steve M. Neahous, William P. Ebben
Chong Hoon Lee, Jinho Back, Jusung Lee, Siddhartha Bikram Panday, Young-Tae Lim
Yirong Li, Jihe Zhou, Luyao Wang
Christopher MacDonald, Kimitake Sato, Christian Carter, Hugh Lamont, William Sands, Michael Stone, Michael Israetel, Jeremy Gentles, Jason Cholewa, John Garne, Michael Ramsey, Guy Hornsby
Bruce R. Mason, Renata Franco, Gina Sacilotto, Pendar Hazrati
Tomoyuki Matsuo, Tsutomu Jinji, Daisaku Hirayama, Daiki Nasu, Hiroki Ozaki
Jeni McNeal, William A. Sands
Cristina Menescardi, Isaac Estevan, Jose Antonio Lopez-Lopez, Coral Falco
Luciano Allegretti Mercadante, Ana Carolina Panhan, Lucas Antônio Monezi, Rodrigo Stellzer Gaspar, Milton Shoiti Misuta
Kane J. Middleton, Jacqueline A. Alderson, Bruce C. Elliott, Peter M. Mills
Joanne Mikl
Emma Millett, Mark Moresi, Mark Watsford, Paul Taylor, David Greene
Tomohisa Miyanishi, So Endo
Shogo Miyazaki, Norihisa Fujii
Joseph Moore, Jonathan A. Glynn, Tom Rusga, Francis Mulloy, Jake Hartley, Benjamin Williams, Gareth Irwin, Philip Graham-Smith
Terence Moriarty, Ian C. Kenny
Pedro G. Morouço, Daniel A. Marinho, Mário C. Marques
Francis Mulloy, Jonathan Glynn, Tom Rusga, Joseph Moore, Jake Hartley, Benjamin Williams, Gareth Irwin, Philip Graham-Smith
Munenori Murata, Norihisa Fujii
Ryu Nagahara, Takeo Matsubayashi, Akifumi Matsuo, Koji Zushi
Oleg Nemtsev, Anatoliy Doronin, Natalia Nemtseva, Sergey Sukhanov, Mikhail Shubin
Oleg Nemtsev, Natalia Nemtseva, Mikhail Shubin, Sergey Sorokin
Yuji Ohshima, Norihisa Fujii
Erina OTSUKA, Norihisa FUJII
Ilbilge Ozsu, Deniz Simsek, Hayri Ertan
Dino A. Palazzi, Marco Cardinale, Roger F. Chahla, Pitre C. Bourdon
Cheol-Hee Park, Young-Kwan Kim, Ji-Yong Joo
Healee Park, Jiseon Ryu, Sukhoon Yoon, Sang-Kyoon Park
Sang-Kyoon Park, Sukhoon Yoon Hyun-Min Jeon, Sunghe Ha, Won-Seob Hwang, Jiseon Ryu
Lucy Parrington, Clare MacMahon, Kevin Ball
Carole Pauli, Melanie Keller, Fabian Ammann, Silvio Lorenzetti
Gabriella Penitente, Melissa J. Hull, William A. Sands
Melissa Penn, Kevin Ball, Damian Farrow
Natália de Almeida Rodrigues, Lucas Antônio Monezi, Luciano Allegretti Mercadante, Milton Shoiti Misuta
Karen Roemer
Gina B.D. Sacilotto, Nick Ball, Bruce R. Mason, Peter J. Clothier
Soma Saito, Keizo Takahashi
Zhanxin Sha, Christopher A. Bailey, Timothy C. Mclnnis, Kimitake Sato, Michael H. Stone
Yutaka Shimizu, Michiyoshi Ae, Sekiya Koike
Deniz Simsek, Hayri Ertan
Deniz Simsek, Ali Onur Cerrah, Hayri Ertan, A. Ruhi Soylu
Peter J Sinclair, Cherie A Walker, Stephen Cobley
Laura Stark, Karla Pickett, Adam King, Michael Bird
Gerda Strutzenberger, Stephan Dill, Dominik Barth, Wolfgang Potthast, Gareth Irwin
Timothy J. Suchomel, Glenn A. Wright, Jonah Lottig
Timothy J. Suchomel, Christopher A. Bailey, Christopher J. Sole, Jacob L. Grazer, George K. Beckham
Timothy J. Suchomel, Christopher J. Sole, Christopher A. Bailey, Jacob L. Grazer, George K. Beckham
Paige K. Volpenhein, Stephanie A. Gaiko, Scott W. Arnett, Donald L. Hoover
Cherie A Walker, Peter J Sinclair, Stephen Cobley, Ross Sanders, Kenneth S Graham
Mark Walsh, Jeff Hohl, Adam Strang, Josh Haworth
Wei-Cheng Liao, Kuang-Min Pan, Yi-Chang Hsueh, Chien-Lu Tsai
David Whiteside, Georgia Giblin, Machar Reid
Duane A. Williams, Patsy Cantor, Jennifer Williams, Courtney Hall, Ryan Dulling, Ogechi Egbujor
Tetsu Yamada, Yusuke Sato
Hong-Kai Yap, Chen-Hua Yeow
Si-Hyun Yoo, Ji-Seon Ryu, Sang-Kyoon Park, Suk-Hoon Yoon, Ho-Jong Gil, Joo-Nyeon Kim, Sang-Hun Park
Rafal Zajac, Jan Basiaga, Kajetan Slomka, Grzegorz Juras
Randall L. Jensen, Laura-Anne M. Furlong, Andrew J. Harrison
Christopher J. Sole, Satoshi Mizuguchi, Timothy J. Suchomel, William A. Sands, Michael H. Stone
Mitchell Stephenson, Derek Smith, Erika Heinbaugh, Rebecca Moynes, Shawn Rockey, Joi Thomas, Boyi Dai

Applied Program