16 International Symposium on Biomechanics in Sports (1998)

Table of Contents

Konstanz - Germany, July 21 - 25, 1998
H. J. Riehle, M. M. Vieten (Editors)

Dyson-Lecture

Keynote-Lectures

Modelling / Simulation

Jorge A.C. Ambrósio, Miguel P.T. Silva, José M. Jimenez Bascones
Vasilios Baltzopoulos, T. Papadopoulos
Violeta Damyanova, A. Savov, Velika M. Kamburova
Franz K. Fuss
Kostas Gianikellis, Macos Maynar Marino, Juan Vicente Dura
Ulrich Göhner, Frank Schiebl, Michael Belz, Joachim Dengler, Jörg Subke
Karin Gruber, Hans Ruder
Christian Haas, Christian Simon, Dietmar Schmidtbleicher
Ulf Holmlund, Raimo von Hertzen, Matti A. Ranta
László Kocsis, Tibor Szilágyi
László Kocsis
Michal Kuczynski
Nicholas P. Linthorne, B. A. Kemble
Ming Liu, Hua Liu, Yingzhu Ma
Constantinos Maganaris, Visilios Baltopoulos
Klaus D. Maier, Veit Wank, K. Bartonietz
Peter Maißner, Uwe Jungnickel
Gabriel Mangra, Gheorge S. Dragoi, Elena T. Rinderu
Alexander Podgayets, Rudolf Rudakov
Gregkriy Popov
Elena T. Rinderu, G. S. Dragoi, P. L. Rinderu, G. Calinescu
Heiko Schlarb, Bernd Kneib, Ulrich Glitsch
Victor A. Sholukha, Anatoly V. Zinkovsky, A. A. Ivanov
Manfred M. Vieten, Tobias Dietrich, Hartmut Riehle
Anatoly V. Zinkovsky, Victor A. Sholukha, Alexandre A. Ivanov

Muscle-Skeleton-Mechanics

Mohammad Alkhazim
Liviu Sebastian Bratucu, Marilena Kory-Mercea, Ioana Utiu
Uli Bräuning, Jörg Subke, Thomas Horstmann, Stefan Grau, Hans-Hermann Dickhuth
Krzysytof Busko, M. Klossowski
Franz K. Fuss
Franz K. Fuss, Angelika H. Fuss
Nicola Hagemeister, L'Hocine Yahia, N. Duval, W. Krudwig, U. Witzel, J. A. de Guise
Blaz Jereb, Vojko Strojnik
Thomas Jöllenbeck
Thomas Jöllenbeck
Velika Kambourova, Violeta Damianova
Valentins Logins, I. Ozolanta, A. Vetra
P. A. Mahn, Fausto Bérzin, R. V. Buzinelli
Goerge Mavromatis, Vassilios Gourgoulis, Nickos Aggelousis
Anke Neubert, Ansgar Schwirtz, Martin Bührle
Georges Poumarat, Robert Chandezon, G. Vanneville, S. Terver
Michael Schaich, Florian Dammann, Esther Grabert, Jörg Subke, Thomas Horstmann, Claus D. Claussen
Miguel P. T. Silva, Jorge A. C. Ambrósio
René Therrien, Francois Prince
Klaus Wiemann
António P. Veloso, P. Pezarat-Correia, P. Armada
António P. Veloso, P. Pezarat-Correia, P. Armada
Jiri Adamec, Petr Novotny, Frantisek Vaverka
Kiyohide Aoyama, Kazuyuki Ogiso, Toshifumi Yasui, Mitsugi Ogata
Aluisio O.V. Ávila, Ana C.D. Klavdianos, Eliane F. Manfio, Federico Viollaz, John P. Nasser, José C.P. Fonseca, Mario C. Andrade, Alberto C. Amadio
Rodney S. Barrett, Cassius D'Helon, Robert J. Neal
Ioannis Bayios, Giorgos Georgiadis, Konstantinos Boudolos
Ioannis Bayios, Giorgos Georgiadis, Konstantinos Boudolos
Christiane Bohn, Gong B. Shan, Ralf Attermeyer, M. Schulte, Klaus Nicol
Viktor Boloban, Tayana Mistulova
Monica M.V. Brochado, Eduardo Kokubun
Brian L. Caster
Long-Ren Chuang, Yu Liu, Norman Yang
John M. Cooper, David M. Koceja
Sonia C. Correa, Alberto C. Amadio, Ulrich Glitsch, Wolfgang Baumann
Pedro Deprá, René Brenzikofer, M. Goes, R. Barros
Jerzy Eliasz, Miroslaw Deren, Bogdan Biernat, Robert Jêdrys
Alfred Finch, Gideon Ariel, Ann Penny
Franz K. Fuss
Franz K. Fuss, Angeliak H. Fuss
Jan Gajewski, Jaroslaw Janiak, Andrzej Wit
Claudio Giorgi
Guy Gosselin, Danik Lafond, Martin C. Normand
Vassilia Hatzitaki, Iraklis Kollias
Erlian Huang
Jaroslaw Janiak, Jan Gajewski, Zbigniew Trzaskoma
Miroslav Janura, Frantisek Vaverka, Milan Elfmark, Jiri Salinger
Margret Jonsdottir, Alfred Finch
M. Kapaun, Christian Peham, Th. Licka, M. Scheidl
Vitaly Kashuba, Yuri Yukhno
Uwe G. Kersting, Adamantios Arampatzis, Gert-Peter Brüggemann
David G. Kerwin, Joanna Webb, Fred R. Yeadon
Hashem A. Kilani
Jürgen Klauck, Said E.A. Hassan
Klaus Knoll, Uwe Jungnickel
Vladimir Korenberg
Henryk Król
Klaus Knoll, Jürgen Krug, Hans-Dieter Zocher
Otmar Kugovnik, Bojan Nemec
Anatoly Laputin, Alexander Arkhipov, Nickolai Nosko, Vladimir Bobrovnik, R. Launi
Anatoly Laputin, Vladimir Bobrovnik
Shanxiu Li
Ying Liu, Danny P.K. Chen, Youlian Hong
Pekka Luhtanen, Minna Blomqvist, Tomi Vänttinen
Laurie A. Malone, Daniel J. Daly, Yves Vanlandewijck, Robert D. Steadward
Wayne G. Marino
Stuart Miller
Stuart H. Mills
Francoise Natta, Philippe Nouillot
Enrique Navarro, Oliver Cabrero, Fernando Vizcaíno, Pedro Vera
Enrique Navarro, Oliver Cabrero, Fernando Vizcaíno, Pedro Vera
Christos Papadopoulos, Spiros Prassas
Christos Papadopoulos, Spiros Prassas, Arsenis Giavroglou, Lefteris Tsarouchas
Christian Peham, M. Kapaun, Th. Licka, M. Scheidl
Spiros Prassas, Christos Papadopoulos
Spiros Prassas, Christos Papadopoulos, Jürgen Krug
Renato Rodano, Roberto Squadrone
Pitrus Ryszard, Zieliski Jacek
Aki Salo, Paul N. Grimshaw, Jukka T. Viitasalo
Tsutomu Sasaki, K. Tsunoda, H. Hoshino
Frank Schiebl
Morteza Shabazi-Moghaddam
Morteza Shahbazi-Moghaddam, Nader Broogeni
Christian Simon
Mathew Stockton, Rosemary Dyson
Yuli E. Toshev
Frantisek Vaverka, Miroslav Janura, M. Elfmark, Jiri Salinger
Aldo J. Viollaz, Aluísio O.V. Avila, N. Gomes Borges Jun., José C. Pio da Fonseca
Aldo J. Viollaz, Aluísio O.V. Avila, José C. Pio da Fanseca, Aldo J. Viollaz
Federico J. Viollaz, Aldo J. Viollaz
Federico J. Viollaz, Aluísio O.V. Avila, Aldo J. Viollaz
L. H. Wang, H. W. Wu, K. C. Lo, F. C. Su
Wei J. Wang, Robin H. Crompton, M. M. Gunther, C. G. Wood, Y. Li
Andrzej Wit, Jerzy Eliasz
Kerstin Witte, Martin Nischang, Peter Blaser
Wei Xie, Chuang Teh Kong, Annette J. Raynor
Toshimasa Yanai
Nobuo Yasuda, Hiroh Yamamoto
Ihor Zanevskyy
Alicja Rutkowska-Kucharska

Injuries / Rehabilitation

Wilfried Alt, Albert Gollhofer, H. A. C. Jacob, Heinz Lohrer, Bernd Rappe
Moshe Ayalon, Dabid Ben-Sira, Oren Tirosh
Jean-Pierre J. Baeyens, Peter Van Roy, Jan-Pieter Clarijs, Arthur De Schepper
Siegmar Blumentritt, Thomas Schmalz, Otto Bock
Eugene W. Brown, Jerome Learman
Giuliano Cerulli, Auro Caraffa, Fabrizio Ragusa, Marco Pannacci
Wlodzimierz S. Erdmann, Vassilios Giovanis
Karel Jelen, Stanislav Otàhal, Antonín Doleal
Bostjan Kersniè, Dragica Smrke, Vlado Stankovski, Veronika Kralj-Igliè, Ales Igliè, Janez Prinèlè
Paulo Oliveira, José Goncalves, Filipa Sousa
Hans-Gerd Pieper
Hans-Gerd Pieper, Andreas Krödel, Gerd Quack
Bernd Rappe, Heinz Lohrer, Albert Gollhofer, Wilfried Alt
Hartmut Riehle, Reiner Fritsch, Henriette Gärtner
Raoul Saggine, S. Zappacosta, R. G. Bellomo, M. Gentili, B. Salusti, L. Vecchiet
Thomas Schmalz, Siegmar Blumentritt
Anatoly Skouratovich, Tatyana Polyakova
Julie R. Steele
Martin Steuer
Fong-Chin Su
Jörg Subke, Thomas-Hermann Dickhuth, Hanns Ruder
Jörg Subke, Thomas Horstmann, Stefan Grau, Ulrich Göhner
Jörg Subke, Thomas Horstmann, Hans-Hermann Dickhuth, Hans Ruder
Lothar Thorwesten, Katharina Engels, Jörg Jerosch

Equipment / Instrumentation

Nickolas Aggelousis, George Mavromatis, Vassilios Gourgoulis
Francisco Alves, Miguel Costa, José Gomes-Pereira
Adamantios Arampatzis, Mark Walsh, Gert-Peter Brüggemann
Alexander Arkhipov, Anatoly Laputin, Nickolai Nosko, Bladimir Bobrovnik, R. Launi
Konstantinos D. Boudolos
Gabriel Brizuela, Roberto Ferrandis, Enrique Alcántara, Antonio Martinez, Arturo Forner
Wunching Chang, Ali Seireg, Heather Ladd
Chung-Yu Chen, Chenfu Huang, Chih-Ming Lee, Yu-Ping Lin
Yang Chunrong, Mao Dewei, Li Weiping, Hu Yichen
Milan Coh, Iztok Colja, Ales Dolenec, Stanko Stuhec
Christophe Delecluse, R. Diels, M. Goris
Christophe Delecluse, H. Ponnet, R. Diels
Christophe Delecluse, E. Suy, R. Diels
Jürgen Edelmann-Nusser, Albert Gollhofer
Eric Eils, Corinna Kupelwieser
Marion Fehren, Franz Stallkamp, Klaus Nicol
Virgilio F. Ferrario, Chiarella Sforza, Nicola Fragnito, Luciano Mauro, Franco Mauro
Mohammed Found Habib, Hashem A. Kilani
Said E. A. Hassan, Jürgen Klauck
Thomas Henke
Ewald M. Hennig, Gerrit Schnabel
Hartmut Herrmann, Martina Clauß
Frédérique Hintzy, A. Belli
Youlian Hong, Tze Chung Luk
Kuno Hottenrott, Olaf Hoos, Hans-Martin Sommer
Chen-Fu Huang, Gin-Chang Liu, Tai-Yen Sheu
Galina P. Ivanova, Eugeny V. Smirnov
Thomas Jaitner, Luis Mendoza, Wolfgang I. Schöllhorn
S. L. Jones, R. C. Kandle, M. P. Gore, C. A. Knight, J. Hamill
Bojan Jost, Milan Coh
Bernd Kneip, Heiko Schlarb, Ulrich Glitsch
Karin Knoll, Falk Hildebrand
Jürgen Krug, Klaus Knoll, Rolf Wagner, Andreas Bronst
Andrew D. Lyttle, Brian A. Blanksby, Bruce C. Elliott, David G. Lloyd
Daniela Naß, Ewald M. Hennig, Gerrit Schnabel
Boris Panarin
Renzo Pozzo, U. Stiefken
Yutaka Sambongi, Y. Nabekura, K. Takamatsu
Falk Schade, Adamantios Arampatzis, Gert-Peter Brüggemann
Uwe Schnabel, Jürgen Küchler
Silvio Soares dos Santos, Hartmut Riehle
Filipa Sousa, Eunice Lebre
Chien-Lu Tsai, Shaw-Shiun Chang, Chenfu Huang
Antonio Volpe, Alberto Buratto, Gabriele Casadio, M. Toffolo, Michele Fazzini
Maren Witt
Ji He Zhou, Quanhui Wang, Jiao Ming
Jörg Margane, Lars Trzecinski, Stephan Babiel, August Neumaier
Shawn McGuan, Arnd Friedrichs
Hans-Joachim Menzel
Milenko Milosevic, Miroljub Blagojevic, Milivoj Dopsaj
Bojan Nemec, Michele Leonardi
Vanessa Monteiro-Pedro, Fausto Bérzin, Débora Bevilaqua-Grosso, Ivana A. Gil, Fábio Viadanna Serrao, Cristina M. Nunes Cabral, Rodrigo J.B. Gardelin, Mathias Vitti
Klaus Peikenkamp, M. van Husen, Klaus Nicol
Leonid Rapoport, Anna Shishkina
Simon G.S. Coleman, Tudor Hale

Applied Program

Enrique Alcántara, Gabriel Brizuela, Elena Ferrús, Juan C. Gonzalez, Ana C. García
Enrique Alcántara, Gabriel Brizuela, Elena Ferrús, Juan C. Gonzalez, Ana C. García
Enrique Alcántara, Gabriel Brizuela, Elena Ferrús, Juan C. Gonzalez, Ana C. García
Thomas Angeli
Ralf Attermeyer, M. Sust, Klaus Nicol
Guido Baroni, Giancario Ferrigno, Renato Rodano, A. Canclini, C. Cotelli, M. Fantino, D. Minotti, R. Pozzo
Mohammed G. Brekaa, Mohammed A. Bayoumi
Noé Gomes Borges, José Carlos Pio da Fonseca, Helio Roesler
Sven Bruhn, Albert Gollhofer
Gabriele Casadio, Michele Fazzini, Albert Buratto, Remo Bedini
Steve G. Chadwick, Steve J. Haake
Mark Colpus
Jacky Deslandes, Jean-Pierre Mariot, Bertrand Barbedette
Ales Dolenec, Vajko Strojnik
Christian Fink, Rüdiger Preiß, Wolfgang I. Schöllhorn
Reiner Fritsch, Hartmut Riehle
Reiner Fritsch, Silke Däumling, Hartmut Riehle
Ronaldo Gabriel, António Mourao, Victor Filipe, Filipe Santos, Pedro Melo, J. Bulas-Cruz, Joao Abrantes
Mario Innocentini Guaratini, Anamaria Siriani de Oliveira, Carlos Eduardo dos Santos Castro
R. Guirro, D. Bevilaqua-Grosso, D. Molina, R. Silva, Fausto Bérzin
Falk Hildebrand, Volker Drenk, Matthias Kindler
Dany Lafontaine, Mario Lamontagne, Kelly Lockwood
Dany Lafontaine, Mario Lamontagne, Daniel Dupuis, Binta Diallo
Janis Lanka
Andrij Lavytskyj, Ihor Zanevskyy
Wei-ping Li, Fu-shun Cao, Zhen-yu Liu, Ja Gang, Kang Kai
Salvador Llana, Gabriel Brizuela, Enrique Alcántara, Sara Gil, Ana Cruz García
Salvador Llana, Gabriel Brizuela, Enrique Alcántara, Juan V. Dura, Ana Gruz García
Salvadore Llana, Gabriel Brizuela, Enrique Alcántara, Arturo Forner, Ana Cruz García
Salvador Llana, Gabriel Brizuela, Enrique Alcántara, Antonio Martínez, Ana Cruz García
Gabriel A.D. Lopes, José A.O. Costa, Jorge A.C. Ambrósio, Joao Abrantes
Maria Lourdes Machado, Joao Abrantes
Deyse Borges Machado, Hartmut Riehle, Ewald M. Hennig
Naotoshi Minamitani, Hiro Yamamoto
Wolfgang Niessen, E. Müller, Hermann Schwameder, M. A. Wimmer, B. Riepler
Philippe Nouillot, Francoise Natta
Giancarlo Pellis, G. Stupar, A. Gombacci
Georges Poumarat, R. Chandezon, G. Vanneuville, S. Tervers
Heilo Roesler, José Carlos Pio da Fonseca, Alberto Tamagna
Jiri Salinger, Rostislav Vychodil, Frantisek Vaverka, Miroslav Janura, Pavel Stejskal, Jaroslav Opavsky, Stanislav Olsak
Gerald Scheirman, J. Porter, M. Leigh, D. Musick
Heinz-Bodo Schiedmayer
Wolfgang I. Schöllhorn, Hans Ulrich Bauer
Hermann Schwameder, Robin Roithner, Erich Müller, Wolfgang Niessen, Christian Raschner
Gong B. Shan
Bohdan Vinogradskiy
Daniel J. Wilson, Bryan K. Smith, J. Kyle Gibson