24 International Symposium on Biomechanics in Sports (2006)

Table of Contents

Salzburg - Austria, July 14 - 18, 2006
H. Schwameder, G. Strutzenberger, V. Fastenbauer, S. Lindinger, E. Müller (Editors)

Dyson-Lecture

Joseph Hamill, Jeffrey M. Haddad, Richard E. A. Van Emmerik

Keynote-Lectures

Methodology

M. M. Shahbazi, A. A. Ravassi, R. H. Taghavi
M. M. Shahbazi, A. A. Ravassi, R. H. Taghavi
Valery Kleshnev
Simon Pearson, Patria A. Hume, John B. Cronin, David Slyfield
William A. Sands, Michael H. Stone, Jeni R. McNeal, Sarah L. Smith, Monem Jemni, Jennifer K. Dunlavy, Koichi Mizushima, G. Gregory Haff
Jose L. L. Elvira, Pedro E Alcaraz, Jose M. Palao
Ross Anderson, Jennifer Darling
Daniel T.P. Fong, Youlian Hong, Patrick S.H. Yung, Kwai-Yau Fung, Miko L.M. Lao, Kai-Ming Chan
Daniel T.P. Fong, Youlian Hong, Patrick S.H. Yung, Kwai-Yau Fung, Miko L.M. Lao, Kai-Ming Chan
Andreas Krueger, Jürgen Edelmann-Nusser, Peter Spitzenpfeil, Andreas Huber, Karl-Heinz Waibel, Kerstin Witte
Rafael E. Bahamonde, Rachel R. Stevens
Johnathan E. Lawrence, Randall L. Jensen
Giuseppe Marcolin, Nicola Petrone
Karen T. Beatty, Andrew S. McIntosh, Bertrand O. Frechede
Enrique Navarro, Javier Mallo, Antonio Cala, Santiago Veiga
Thomas Bull Andersen, Henrik Hovgaard
Karen T. Beatty, Andrew S. McIntosh, Bertrand O. Frechede
Takuroh Hatakeyama, Ami Ushizu, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Masae Yamazaki, Hiroh Yamamoto
Jason Gurney, Uwe Kersting
Mario Heller, Arnold Baca, Philipp Kornfeind, Ramon Baron

Modelling / Simulation

Gu Yao-dong, Li Jian-she
M. M. Shahbazi, R. H. Sanders, N. S. Tonddast
Alexander S. Kuleshov
Hiroyuki Nunome, Yasuo Ikegami
Xiangdong Wang, Shuiqing Hu, Xiaozhong Pang
Joseph O'Halloran, Ross Anderson
Peter Davidson, Suzanne Wilson, Barry Wilson, David Chalmers
Falk Hildebrand, Volker Drenk
Boris Bacic
M. L. Zampagni, D. Casino, S. Martelli, A. Visani, M. Marcacci
Pui W. Kong, Maurice R. Yeadon, Mark A. King
Jonathan Glynn, Mark King, Sean Mitchell
Maurice R. Yeadon, Jon P. Knight
Manfred Vieten
Marek Gzik, Eugeniusz Switonski, Dagmara Tejszerska
Marek Gzik, Dagmara Tejszerska, Wojciech Wolanski, Pawel Potkowa

Muscle-Skeleton-Mechanics

Morgan Williams, Wayne Maschette, Noel Lythgo
F. I. Kleindienst, F. Stief, F. Wedel, S. Campe, B. Krabbe
Henryk Król, Grzegorz Sobota, Antoni Nawrat, Michal Wilk
Eamonn Delahunt, Kenneth Monaghan, Brian Caulfield
Frantisek Vaverka, Vojtech Gajda
Hsiente Peng, Chenfu Huang, Hsiensheng Peng
Kimitake Sato, Sam Kryklywec, J. G. Cremades
José Campos, Marcos Gutiérrez-Davila, Enrique Navarro
Peter Spitzenpfeil, Andreas Huber, Karl-Heinz Waibel
William P. Ebben, David H. Leigh, Nicholas Long, Rustin Clewien, Joseph A. Davies
Pui-Iam Wong, Youlian Hong
Monique Butcher-Mokha, Nicole Jacobs, Kimitake Sato, Kathryn M. Ludwig
William P. Ebben, Nicholas Long, Rustin Clewien, Joseph A. Davies
Bee-Oh Lim, Jae-Man Yoon, Chul-Soo Chung, In-Sik Shin, Jeffrey Casebolt, Lisa Silliman-French, Young-Hoo Kwon
Kerstin Witte, Mario Heller, Nico Ganter, Jürgen Edelmann-Nusser, Karin Schwab
Christopher J. Simenz, Christopher E. Geiser, David H. Leigh, Jeffrey Melbye, Randall L. Jensen, William P. Ebben
Papaiakovou Georgios, Katsikas Fotis, Nikodelis Thomas, Panoutsakopoulos Vassilios, Kollias Iraklis
Darla R. Smith, Stephanie Bowerman, Steffany Jackson, Mary Carlson
Koji Miyashita, Yukio Urabe, Hirokazu Kobayashi, Kiyoshi Yokoe, Morio Kawamura, Kunio Ida
Andrew J. Harrison, Shamus Larkin
Marco Hagen, Ewald M. Hennig, Peter Stieldorf
Lechoslaw B. Dworak, Joanna Gorwa, Jaroslaw Kabacinski, Jacek Maczynski, Michal Murawa
Kosuke Tanaka, Yukio Urabe, Yukari Sugata, Ryota Kurozumi, Toru Yamamoto
Katerina Tesarova, Dagmar Bezdekova, Frantisek Vaverka, Jiri Novotny
Cristina López de Subijana, Enrique Navarro
Barbara L. Warren
Elizabeth J. Bradshaw, Peter Le Rossignol, Morgan Williams, Christian Lorenzen
Woen-Sik Chae, Chang-Soo Yang, Kew-Wan Kim, Young-Tae Lim
Marianna Gittoes, Mark Brewin, David Kerwin
Franz Konstantin Fuss, Edmund C. H. Kong, Ming Adin Tan
Brian Hanley, Anna Mohan
Cynthia Fantini, Silvia Araújo, Flávia Pacheco, Hans-Joachim Menzel, Mauro Chagas
David M. Wisner
Sandor Dorgo, Darla R. Smith, Melchor Ortiz, George A. King
Christos Papadopoulos, Vasilios I. Kalapotharakos, Konstantinos Meliggas, Evangelia Gantiraga, Spiros Prassas
Huang Chin-Lin, Ho Wei-Hua, Chen An-Bao, Hsu Chiung-Yun
Hayley Baylis, Sujay Galen
Ceri Diss, David Kerwin
Kijeong Nam, Chulsoo Chung, Jungsuk Seo, Sukbum Kim, David O'Sullivan
Jodie Cochrane, David Lloyd, Timothy Ackland, Thor Besier, Bruce Elliott
Mark Walsh, Ceith Creekmur, Jeff Wojcik
Elissavet Rousanoglou, Konstantinos Boudolos
Ya-Ting Yen, Yeou-Teh Liu
Christopher Geiser, Kristian O'Connor, Yiorgos Papaioannou, Sarika Montiero
Pamela J. Russell, Erik E. Swartz, Laura C. Decoster, Ron V. Croce
Elissavet Rousanoglou, Konstantinos Boudolos
Mark King, Maurice Yeadon
Masayuki Horie, Ami Ushizu, Hiroh Yamamoto
Jing Xian Li, Blaine Hoshizaki
Laurence Protheroe, Jack Nunn, David Fewtrell
Chien-Lu Tsai, Chan-Chang Yang, Mei-Shiu Lin, Kuei-Shu Huang, Chang Shaw-Shiun
G. N. Williams, C. Krishnan, S. Patil, A. Amendola
Gary Christopher, Jeffrey Casebolt, Tobin Silver, Young-Hoo Kwon
G. N. Williams, C. Krishnan
M A. Castro, M. A. Janeira, O. Fernandes, L. M. Cunha
Arnold Baca, Philipp Kornfeind, Mario Heller
Gareth Irwin, David G. Kerwin
Mélanie Beaulieu, Mario Lamontagne
Tony Reynolds, Alfred Finch, Gideon Ariel
Saju Joseph, Rohan Ganason, Ahmad Pharmy Jalil, Zulkarnain Shazrain Aizam, Barry Wilson
THE POWER THRESHOLD CONCEPT IN SKI SPECIFIC STRENGTH TRAINING.
Christian Schiefermüller, Erich Müller, Philipp Feldbacher
PDF
Darren J. Stefanyshyn

Injuries / Rehabilitation

Hans Joachim Menzel, Mauro Heleno Chagas, Gisele Lopes Henriques Cruz
E. P. Flanagan, A. J. Harrison
Debra Perich, Angus Burnett, Peter O'Sullivan
Sentaro Koshida, Yukio Urabe, Tatsuya Deguchi, Yuko Nakano
Peter Davidson, Pam Smartt, Suzanne Wilson, David Chalmers
Orna Donoghue, Andrew J. Harrison, Norma Coffey, Kevin Hayes
Alessandro Molgora Paladini, Maria Luisa Zampagni, Daniela Casino, Ivan Corazza, Stefano Zaffagnini, Maurilio Marcacci
Eugene W. Brown, Sang-Yeon Woo, Ki-Un Kim, Ho-Mook Kim
Robert Michnik, Jacek Jurkojc, Pawel Jureczko, Agata Guzik, Dagmara Tejszerska
Matthew P. Ford, Laurie A. Malone

Equipment / Instrumentation

Jihe Zhou, Minghong Zhang, YuQin Shi, Detao Zeng, Dongmei Liang
Tinothy Ackland, Campbell Paterson
Sona Vodicková, Tomáš Zubek
Erwin Koninckx, Marc van Leemputte
Rajiv Kaila, Gareth Irwin, David Kerwin
Chisun Choi, Insik Shin, Ki-Kwang Lee, Seondeok Eun, Jungho Lee
Mike Flores, M. S., Darla R. Smith
David Zahradnik, Frantisek Vaverka, Daniel Jandacka, Vojtech Gajda
Alexandre Baudouin, Mike Amos, Erez Morag, JP Spampinato
Kurt Schindelwig, Florian Hellberg, Werner Nachbauer, Herwig Schretter
Tze Chung Luk, Lena Fung, Youlian Hong, Danny Chu
Pui-Iam Wong, Raymond Y.K. Kong, Youlian Hong
Patria A. Hume, Rebecca Schipper, Jordan McIntyre, Kelly Sheerin, Conrad Inskip, Simon Gianotti
Youlian Hong, Dewei Mao
Masahiro Nakagawa, Ryuji Nagahama, Hiroh Yamamoto
Kenneth Meijer, Jeroen Dethmers, Hans H.C.M. Savelberg, Paul Willems, Bart Wijers
Hartmut Baars, Thomas Jöllenbeck, Hartmut Humburg, Jan Schröder
Paul Worsfold, Neal Smith, Rosemary Dyson
Paul Worsfold, Neal Smith, Rosemary Dyson
Nicole Jacobs, Monique Butcher-Mokha, Kathryn Ludwig, Zarko Krkeljas
Tricia Usagawa, Heidi Orloff, Chase Curtiss
Erin Williams, Heidi Orloff, Chase Curtiss, Tricia Usagawa
Hedi Orloff, Aaron Fujino
Jesse Rhoades, Alfred Finch, Gideon Ariel
Stuart Miller
Peter Federolf, Elisabeth Rauscher, Peter Scheiber, Hermann Schwameder

Coaching and Sports Activities

S. Prassas, G. Ariel, J. Ostarello, E. Tsarouchas
Dave Fortenbaugh, Monique Butcher-Mokha
Gye-Rae Tack, Hyung-Shik Kim, Jin-Seung Choi, Jeong-Han Yi, Soon-Cheol Chung, Young-Tae Lim, Sang-Hee Sohn
Yoichi Lino, Takeji Kojima, Takeji Kojima, Takeji Kojima
Pui-Iam Wong, Echo Y.L. Cheng, Youlian Hong
Mahmood Bahramizadeh, Ali Tehraninasr, Bijan Froogh, Hassan Saeedi, Reza Vahabkashani
Xi Li, Brandie Dunn, Nils Betzler, Gongbing Shan
Elizabeth J. Bradshaw, Peter S. Maulder, Justin Keogh
T. M. Comyns, A. J. Harrison, L. K. Hennessy
Federica Sibella, Iuri Frosio, N. Alberto Borghese, Federico Schena
Tarkeshwar Singh, Lee Mei Kay, Michael Koh
Ian Harris Sujae, Michael Koh, Teik Hin
Roland van den Tillaar, Gertjan Ettema
Iuri Frosio, Marco Girlanda, C. Botton, Federica Sibella, Alberto Borghese
Chong-Hoon Lee, Jin-Ho Back, Ki-Kwang Lee
Fan Shouzheng
Michael Koh, Teik Hin, Ian Harris Sujae
Hashem Kilani, Salam Statieh
Kathryn Cole, Philipp B. Watts, Randall L. Jensen, Cheryl E. Teeters
Guo-Hong Gu, Yeh-Jung Tsai, Chenfu Huang
Xuhong Li, Honghui Yang, Weidong Yu, Xinhao Xu, Senxing Chen
Sonia Corrêa, Rafael de Menezes, Ronê Paiano, João C. Bojikian, Daniel Silva, Daniel Ferreira, Almyr F. de Souza
Hironari Shinkai, Hiroyuki Nunome, Yasuo Ikegami, Masanori Isokawa
Giulia Donà, Elena Zorzi, Nicola Petrone, Zimi Sawacha, Claudio Cobelli
Benjamin K. Williams, Peter J. Sinclair, Margy Galloway
Lechoslaw B. Dworak, Malgorzata Twardowska-Januszonek, Tadeusz Wojtkowiak, Jacek Maczynski
Miroslav Janura, Vlastimil Wilder, Frantisek Vaverka, Zdenek Svoboda, Dagmar Kozakova
Trevor S.H. Wong, Alex S.L. Fok
Sarah L. Smith, Derek M. R. Kivi, Heidi Camus, Robert Pickels, William A. Sands
Chen Lin Lee, Chenfu Huang
Stankovic Ratko, Simonović Cvetko, Herodek Katarina
Gordon Hunter, Stelios G. Psycharakis, Ross Sanders
Laura Priest, Ross Sanders, Stelios G. Psycharakis
Marina Gouvali, Konstantinos Boudolos
Harry Friedrich Neumann, Jürgen Krug, Dieter Gohlitz
M. L. Zampagni, D. Casino, A. Visani, S. Martelli, P. Benelli, M. Marcacci, G. De Vito
Thomas Creveaux, Karine Monteil, Marianne Haguenauer, Pierre Legreneur
Randall L. Jensen, Brian Cunniffe, Andrew J. Harrison, Brian Phelan, Amir Shafat
Hafthor Gudmundsson, Ross Sanders
Heba Alym, Kurt Schindelwig, Fritz Brunner, Werner Nachbauer
E. P. Flanagan, P. M. Jakeman
Nicola Petrone, Giuseppe Marcolin, Claudio Robazza
Nicola Petrone, Giuseppe Marcolin, Alberto Tolin
Umberto Cugini, Massimiliano Bertetti, Daniele Bonacini, Matteo Zanetti
Cynthia Helena Fantini, Hans-Joachim Menzel, Mauro Heleno Chagas
M. Barberis, A. Rouard, N. Messenger
Paul McAlpine, Uwe Kersting
David W. Meister, James L. Schroeder, Erin E. Butler, Kelsey F. Twist, Amy L. Ladd, Jessica Rose
Tsai Chi-Yang, Ho Wei-Hua, Lii Yun-Kung, Huang Chin-Lin
Atsushi Okamoto, Shinji Sakurai, Yasuo Ikegami
Chen Tien-Yin, Hsu Chiung-Yun, Ho Wei-Hua, Lin Pao-Cheng
Norio Tsujimoto, Yoshinori Takeuchi, Hiroh Yamamoto
Masamichi Nakazawa, Hirofumi Ida, Kimitaka Nakazawa, Yumiko Aisaka, Takayuki Ishii, Hiroh Yamamoto
Roberto Lobietti, Silvia Fantozzi, Franco Merni
Andrew J. Harrison, Antoin Mannering
Karine Jacon Sarro, Amanda Piaia Silvatti, Ricardo Machado Leite de Barros
Karine Jacon Sarro, Amanda Piaia Silvatti, Ricardo Machado Leite de Barros
Han Yun Chiang, Yeou-Teh Liu
Ezio Preatoni, Antonio La Torre, Renato Rodano
Milton Shoiti Misuta, Rafael Pombo Menezes, Felipe Arruda Moura, Pascual Jovino Figueroa, Sergio Augusto Cunha, Ricardo Machado Leite de Barros
Brock T. Jensen, Randall L. Jensen, Philipp B. Watts, Dennis Jensen
Darragh Graham, Andrew J. Harrison
Michael J. Hiley, Maurice R. Yeadon
Ning Wang, Yeou-Teh Liu
Maurice R. Yeadon, Mark A. King, Cassie Wilson
Falk Naundorf, Jürgen Krug
Jason Lake, Mike Lauder, Rosemary Dyson
Melanie E. Henderson, Patria A. Hume, Elizabeth J. Bradshaw
Jason Lake, Mike Lauder, Rosemary Dyson
Matilde Espino-Sánchez
Gabriella Penitente, Franco Merni
Maria Lourdes Machado, Rita Santos-Rocha, António Veloso
Katrina M. Theut, Randall L. Jensen
Lothar Thorwesten, Nina Overhausen, Klaus Völker
D. M. Wisner, C. F. Branta, J. L. Haubenstricker, V. Seefeldt
Thomas Jöllenbeck, Daniel Leyser, Claudia Classen, Melanie Mull, Christian Grüneberg
S. Ciacci, F. Merni
Constanze Draper, Richard Smith
Katsue Tanaka, Shigeki Kawahara, Naotoshi Minamitani, Motoi Fukushima, Cao Yulin, Hiroh Yamamoto
John Z. Ostarello, Andrew G. Ostarello
Chase Curtiss, Heidi Orloff, Tricia Usagawa
Wlodzimierz S. Erdmann, Robert Dargiewicz
Wlodzimierz S. Erdmann, Patrycja Lipinska
Piotr Aschenbrenner, Wlodzimierz S. Erdmann, Vasilios Giovanis, Patrycja Lipinska
Tsutomu Jinji, Shinji Sakurai
Masae Yamazaki, Takahiko Satoh, Manabu Yamada, Soh-ich Shimizu, Tetsuaki Shima, Kimitaka Nakazawa, Hiroh Yamamoto
Francisco Alves, Pedro Lopes, António Veloso, António Martins-Silva
Yusuke Miyazawa, Noriko Sugimura, Yoshiyuki Sugihara, Hiroh Yamamoto
David G. Kerwin, Gareth Irwin
M. Simoes, A. Veloso, P. Armada-da-Silva
Richard Smith, Constanze Draper
Fatemeh Massoumi-Mofrad, Morteza Shahbazi-Moghadam
Alan Swanton, Amir Shafat, Ross Anderson
Carson Patterson, Christian Raschner, Mattias Schnitzer, Hans-Peter Platzer
Judith Haudum, Herbert Wagner, Hermann Schwameder, Anita Haudum
Herbert Wagner, Miriam Klous, Erich Müller
Gerald Smith, Bent Kvamme, Vidar Jakobsen
Duane Knudson
Joachim Mester, Zengyuan Yue, Heinz Kleinoeder
Jürgen Birklbauer, Sascha Kratky, David Kreuzhuber, Erich Müller
Riku Valleala, Ari Nummela, Kaisu Mononen, Asko Nuutinen
Christian Raschner, Carson Patterson, Hans-Peter Platzer
Hans-Christer Holmberg
Darragh Graham, Andrew J. Harrison

Applied Program

César Coutinho, Bruce Elliott, Pedro Pezarat Correia, Jacqueline Alderson, Antonio Veloso, David Lloyd
Christian T. Haas, Dietmar Schmidtbleicher
Bjoern Braunstein, Daniela Preukschat, Wolfgang Potthast, Kiros Karamanidis, Adamantios Arampatzis, Gert-Peter Brüggemann
Miriam Klous, Hermann Schwameder, Erich Müller
Peter Scheiber, Hermann Schwameder, Erich Müller
C. Lersch, J.-P. Goldmann, W. Potthast, B. Segesser, G.-P. Brüggemann
Dietmar Schmidtbleicher, Klaus Wirth
Jacqueline Alderson, Bruce Elliott
J.-P. Goldmann, C. Lersch, W. Potthast, B. Segesser, G.-P. Brüggemann
Inga Wissemann, Wolfgang Potthast, Gert-Peter Brüggemann
Gert-Peter Brüggemann
Thomas Stöggl, Stefan Lindinger
Josef Kröll, Jürgen Birklbauer, Gerhard Stricker, Erich Müller
GENDER AND AGE RELATED RUNNING BIOMECHANICS
Wolfgang Potthast, Gert-Peter Brüggemann
PDF