26 International Conference on Biomechanics in Sports (2008)

Table of Contents

Seoul - Korea, July 14 - 18, 2008
Young-Hoo Kwon, Jaeho Shim, Jae Kun Shim, In-Sik Shin (Editors)

Dyson-Lecture

Keynote-Lectures

Methodology

Morteza Shahbazi-Moghadam
Duane Knudson, John Ostarello
Heung-Youl Kim, Shinji Sakurai, Jea-Han Ahan, Wataru Doyo, Fujiko Ando, Hiroshi Shimokata
Andrew Busch, Daniel James
Uwe G. Kersting, Nico Kurpiers, Ben J.S. Darlow, Volker W. Nolte
Fadiah Hirza Mohammad Ariff, Azmin Sham Rambely
Tomislav Pribanic, Joachim Salvi, Mario Kosovic
Morteza Shahbazi-Moghadam, Mohammad R. Baharoran, Shahla Hojjat
Marianne Gittoes, Ian Bezodis, Cassie Wilson
Frank Lindner, Karen Roemer, Thomas L. Milani
Emanuel Kickmeier, Sigrid Thaller, Gunther Windisch
Thyy-Yuang Shiang, Jia-Hao Chang, Li-Tung Liao
Konstantinos Vrongistinos, Tae Yu Jung, Chang Kook Kim, Young Suk Hwang, Yong Tai Wang
David R. Mullineaux, Patrick O. McKeon, D. Casey Kerrigan, jay Hertel

Modelling / Simulation

Shigetada Kudo, Ross Vannell, Barry Wilson
Kerstin Witte, Martin Jackstien
XiaoSu Hu, Florenve Labesse-Jied, Guillaume Demey, Tarik Ait Si Selmi
Maria L. Zampagni, G. De Vito
W. Brent Edwards, Timothy R. Derrick
Daniel Hahn
Morteza Shahbazi-Moghadam, Benjamin Schogler, Ross Sanders, Farina Koenig
Michael J. Hiley, George Predescu
Hui-Chieh Chen, Hui-Chan Chen, Kuangyou B. Cheng
Doohee You, Naoyuki Murakami, Shinsuke Yoshioka, Junichi Ushiyama, Senshi Fukashiro
Shohn Wormgoor, Lois Harden, Warrick McKinon
Marianne Gittoes, David Kerwin
Morteza Shahbazi-Moghadam, Narges Khosravi
Sarah Ho, Richard Smith, Damien O'Meara
Takeji Kojima
Norihisa Fujii, Michiyoshi Ae
Woong Choi, Sho Mukaida, Hiroyuki Sekiguchi, Kozaburo Hachimura
DYNAMIC MODEL OF GOLF CLUB FOR THE CLUB HEAD TRAJECTORY ESTIMATION FROM THE IMU MEASUREMENT FOR CUSTOM CLUB FITTING
Joonkeol Song, Chong-won Lee
PDF
Morteza Shahbazi-Moghaddam, Ross H. Sanders
Taiga Yamasaki, Yasushiro Yamamoto, Kiyoshi Gotch
Chong-Ku Hah, Jin Park, Jae-Hun Yi, Hyung-Seung An
Joseph O'Halloran, Ross Anderson
Yasushi Enomoto, Yuta Suzuki, Tetsu Chiba, Kanko Sugimoto, Hirosuke Kadono, Michiyoshi Ae
Jongsang Son, Sungjae Hwang, Youngho Kim
Jacquline Alderson, Amity Campbell, Aaron Chin, David Lloyd, Bruce Elliott
Amitabh Gupta, Garry Allison, Jill Cook, Craig Purdam
M. Polly McGuigan, Dominic J. Farris, Michael J. Wood, Amro Abbas, Grant Trewartha
Chun-Yi Lee, Pao-Hung Chung, Tzyy-Yuang Shiang
R. Landeo, A. S. McIntosh
G. Irwin, D. G. Kerwin
W. Kim, N. D. Broom
R. L. Jensen, E. P. Flanagan, W. P. Ebben
K. Watanabe, K. Koyama, T. Yanagiya
K. Koyama, K. Watanabe, T. Yanagiya
J Sakuma, N. Mitsukawa, Y. Kawakami, T. Fukunaga
H-D Lee, S-J Kim, Y. Kawakami
N. Mitsukawa, J. Sakuma, T. Fukunaga, Y. Kawakami
Y-W Chang, C-Y Huang
Y-K Kim, N. Dounskaia, R. Hinrichs
S. Mizumura, K. Maezawa, T. Ohtsuki
T. Kurihara, J. Sakuma, T. Fukunaga, Y. Kawakami
W. Choi, S. Mukaida, H. Sekiguchi, K. Hachimura

Muscle-Skeleton-Mechanics

Ezio Preatoni, Renato Rodano
Leo Ng, Angus Burnett, Peter O'Sullivan
Marianne Gittoes, Cassie Wilson
Shinya Abe, Randall L. Jensen, Paris L. Malin, Phillip B. Watts
R. L. Jensen, E. P. Flanagan, N. L. Jensen, W. P Ebben
Sukhoon Yoon, Young-Hoo Kwon
Sharifah Alwiah Syed Abdul Rahman, Azmin Sham Rambely
Jheng-Chi Lee, Kuangyou B. Cheng
Jaebum Park, Jae Kun Shim
Matthew Robins, Keith Dabids, Roger Bartlett, Jonathan S. Wheat
Pedro Figueiredo, Esther Morales, Suzana pereira, Pedro Goncalves, Raúl Arellano, Ludovic Seifert, Didier Chollet, J. Paulo Vilas-Boas, Ricardo Fernandes
Gerhard Hermann, Markus Scholz, Manfred Vieten, Markus Kohloeffel
Jin-Han Kuo, En-Chung Chang, Tzyy-Yuang Shiang
Harry Friedrich Neumann, Jürgen Krug, Dieter Gohlitz
Yoon-Ji Kim, Jae-Moo So, Young-Tae Lim
Tarkeshwar Singh, Michael Koh
Trentham P. Furness, Wayne E. Maschette
Masahiro Shinya, Yousuke Yamada, Shingo Oda
Guan-Lun Lin, Ying-Fang Liu, Wei-Hsiu Lin, Ya-Wen Liu, Alex J.Y. Lee
Sentaro Koshida, Kazunori Iwai, Aya Kagimori, Yukio Urabe
Sigrid Thaller, Emanuel Kickmeier
Sigrid Thaller, Emanuel Kickmeier
Ching-Lung Cheng, Wen-Tzu Tang, Zhi-Nan Li
Cassie Wilson, Mariann Gittoes, Paul Heywood
OPTIMAL STEEPING STRATEGY IN UPWARD LATERAL SLOPE WALKING
Chen-Yu Huang, Chien-Ju Lin, Lin-Hwa Wang, Fong-Chin Su
PDF
Wen-Lan Wu, Yi-Ting Ting, Chiu-Jung Huang, Chun-Hao Huang, Hui-Ju Wang, Shen-Kai Chen
Hans-Joachim Menzel, Cristiane Bhering Moretzsohn Silva, Silvia Riberio Araújo, Mauro Heleno Chagas
W. H. Chiu, R. H. Tu, W. C. Chen
W. H. Chiu, R. H. Tu, De-Ren Lee
Kenji Wang, Yeou-Teh Liu
Kenji Kimura, Shinji Sakurai
Ning Wang, Yeou-Teh Liu
Tsuyoshi Nobukuni, Naoki Kagata, Yu Kashiwagi, Kazuo Funato
Ji-Seon Ryu, Jae-Hun Yie, Sukhoon Yoon
Sunghoon Shin, Pilwon Hur, Jeffrey B. Casebolt, Young-Hoo Kwon
Yi-Wen Chang, Hong-Wen Wu
Hsiu-Mei Hsieh, Hong-Wen Wu, Lin-Hwa Wang
Keith Dabids, Roger Bartlett, Jonathan S. Wheat
Ning Wang, Yeou-Teh Liu
Chris Low, Carlton Cooke
Hidetaka Okada, Ryoya Ozaki
Caroline Hansberry, Ross Anderson
Falk Naundorf, Stefan Brehmer, Klaus Knoll, Andreas Bronst, Rolf Wagner
Young Kuen Cho, Jingyoung Min, Dohyung Lim, Han Sung Kim
Wan-Sub Han, Seung-Jae Kim, Hae-Dong Lee
Jeehoon Sohn, Chulsoo Chung, Insik Shin
Sunwoo Park, Hueseok Choi, Sayup Kim, Youngho Kim
Jongil Lim, Jonas Contakos, Andrew Kickertz, Les G. Carlton

Injuries / Rehabilitation

Jing Xian Li, Dong Qing Xu, Youlian Hong
Grant Trewartha, Bridget Munro, Julie Steele
B. Elliott, J. Alderson, T. Ackland, L. Hopper
C-Y Song, Y-F Lin, T-C Wei, M-H Jan
D T.P Fong, Y. Hong, K-M Chan
S. Lee, J. X. Li
C. Ranson, A. Burnett, M. King, P. O'Sullivan, R. Cornish, M. Batt
A. Abbasi, H. Sadeghi, M. Khaleghi
J. Hamill, M. Moses, J. Seay
C-F Hou, T-Y Shiang
Y Ueda, Y. Urabe, R. Sasaki, M. Miyazato, O. Yamaguchi
M. Kim, J. Kim, H. Shin, Y. Yu, K. Nam, B-O Lim
BIOMECHANICAL EVALUATION OF FEMALE'S LOWER LIMB JOINTS WITH RETT SYNDROME
C-K. Hah, U-H Seo, J-H Yi, H-M Jun
PDF
J-Y Lee, C-C Ryew, G-S Lee, J-H Kim
C-C Ryew, G-S Lee, J-H Kim
W-H Lin, Y-F Liu, Y-W Liu, Alex J.Y. Lee
N. Foroughi, R. Smith, A. Lange, M. Baker, M. F. Singh, B. Vanwanseele
N Foroughi, R. Smith, A. Lange, M. Baker, M. F. Singh, B. Vanwanseele
Y-W Chang, W. Hung, H-W Wu, H. C. Hsu
A. Abbasi, H. Sadeghi, M. Khaleghi
L. Ng, A. Burnett, P. O'Sullivan
H. Kilani, E. Oddtallah
H-Y Chang, W-S Hsu, J-Y Chiang, S-Y Liu, H-C Ho
K. Shorter, N. Smith, R. Dyson
Soul Lee, Jing Xian Li
Craig Ranson, Angus Burnett, Mark King, Peter O'Sullivan, Rosie Cornish, Mark Batt
Ali Abbasi, Heydar Sadeghi, Mehdi Khaleghi
Joseph Hamill, Michael Moses, Joseph Seay
Chuan-Fang Hou, Tzyy-Yuang Shiang
Yasuyuki Ueda, Yukio Urabe, Rieko Sasaki, Miyuki Miyazato, Orie Yamaguchi
M. Kim, J. Kim, H. Shin, Y. Yu, K. Nam, B. Lim
J.-Y. Lee, C.-C. Ryew, G-S. Lee, H-M. Jun
C.-C. Ryew, G-S. Lee, J-H. Kim
W-H. Lin, Y-F. Liu, Y-W. Liu, Alex J.Y. Lee
N. Foroughi, R. Smith, A. Lange, M. Baker, M F. Singh, B. Vanwanseele
N. Foroughi, R. Smith, A. Lange, M Baker, M. F. Singh, B. Vanwanseele
Y.-W. Chang, W. Hung, H.-W. Wu, H. C. Hsu
A. Abbasi, H. Sadeghi, M. Khaleghi
L. Ng, A. Burnett, P. O'Sullivan
H. Kilani, E. Oddtallah
H.-Y. Chang, W-S. Hsu, H.-Y. Chiang, S-Y. Liu, H.-C. Ho
K. Shorter, N. Smith, R. Dyson
Y.-T. Yang, Y. Yoshida, S. Suzuki
M.-S. Chan, C.-F. Huang, J-H. Chang, T. W. Kernozek
W-L. Chang, W-Y. Chen, Y-F. Shih
LOWER EXTREMITY FLEXIBILITY PATTERNS IN JAPANESE CLASSICAL BALLET DANCERS AND THEIR CORRELATION TO INJURY
M Kuno-Mizumura, M. Yoshida, R. Sugimoto, R. Seo
PDF
M-S. Kwon, S.-H. Shin, K.j. Park, S.-K. Kim, H.-k. Lee
H. Obayashi, Y. Urabe, Y. Ichiki
Y. H. Kim, K. Kim, W. M. Park, S. H. Kim
H. Kanazawa, Y. Urabe, H. Iwamoto, T. Shirakawa
T. Matsuo, K. Hanshizme
F. Sham Rambely, A. Sham Rambely
TORQUE-ANGLE PROPERTIES OF THE SPASTIC ANKLE PLANTARFLEXOR IN STROKE SURVIVORS
D-Y. Lee, H-d. Lee, S-J. Kim, M.-H. Lee, C-K. Kim
PDF
Y. H. Kim, W. M. Park, H. K. Park, J. W. Joo, K. Kim
K. Inoue, H. Kobayashi, A. Uematsu, S. Suzuki
J. Ryu, J. B. Casebolt, Y-H. Kwon
H. D. Kim, J. Son, H. S. Kim, Y. Kim, D. Lim
B. Lim, D. O'Sullivan, C. Jung, I. Shin, K. Kim, G. Lee, Y.-H. Kwon
K. Watanabe, Y. Wang
C. Müller, T. Sterzing, J. Lange, T. L. Milani
M J. McCutcheon, R. L. Jensen, P. B. Watts, R. A. Marlor
F. K. Fuss, Z-E. J. Ow
K Sato, G. D. Heise, B. Poston, M. Shinohara
H. Nunome, H. Suito, H. Shinkai, Y. Ikegami
Y. Hong, L. Wang
U. Hwang, J. Son, J. Kim, R. Sohn, Y. Kim
K Nakahara, Y. Miyazawa, M. Yuasa, N. Minamitani, T. Shinmyo, H. Yamamoto
T. Sterzing, C. Müller, S. Schwanitz, S. Odenwald, T. L. Milani
B. Dychko, A. Kochergin
H Ida, T. Inoue, M Ishii
F. K. Fuss
M. Shahbazi-Moghaddam, M. Shahbazi
H.-M. Gu, W-S. Chae, C.S. Yang, N.-J. Kang, J.-I. Jang
J.-S. Choi, D.-W. Kang, G-R. Tack
J.-S. Choi, D.-W. Kang, G-R. Tack
Eui-H. Kim, D-H. Nam, S-S. Kim, J.-W. Chung, T-W. Kim, E-S. Choi
Y.-K. Fung, T-Y. Shiang, C-F. Huang
N. Saga, N. Saito
S.-B. Park, J,-H. Lee, K.-D. Lee, S.-W. Ryu

Coaching and Sports Activities

Justin Keogh, Amenda Payne, Brad Anderson, Paul Atkins
Nell E. Bezodis, Grant Trewartha, Aki I.T. Salo
Mickael Begon, Patrick Lacouture, Floren Colloud
karen Roemer, Claas Kuhlmann, Thomas L. Milani
Cassie Wilson, Scott Simpson, Joseph Hamill
Mark Moresi, Elizabeth J. Bradshaw, Gerlinde Naughton, David Greene
Brendan Marshall, Kieran Moran
RakJoon Sung
David O'Sullivan, Chulsoo Chung, Kikwang Lee, Euihwan Kim, Sungchul Kang, Taewhan Kim, Insik Shin
Chih-Hung Wang, Yong-Xian Huang, Hung-Ta Chiu
Hsiao-Wen Chao, Chen-Fu Huang, Hsia-Han Chao, Yu-Da Chen, Gin-Chang Liu
Ian N. Bezodis, Aki I.T. Salo, David G. Kerwin
Neal Smith, Jacquline Aderson, Matthew Sweeney, Bruce Elliott
Ross Andreson, Sarah Breen, Catherine Tucker
Young-Kwan Kim, Richard Hinrichs
Sunghoon Shin, Jeffrey Casebolt, Christopher Lambert, Jae-Woong Kim, Young-Hoo Kwon
Chung-Lung Lin, Chen-fu Huang, Jia-Hao Chang
Rak Joon Sung
Gongbing Shan
Feng-Yi Chuang
Hsien-Te Peng, Hsien-Sheng Peng, Chengu Huang
Kerstin Witte, Peter Emmermacher, Marion Lessau
Jia-Hong Chen, Chun-Ju Yang, Chih-Neng Chan, Wen-Tzu Tang
Chun-Ju Yang, Jia-Hong Chen, Ting-Heng Sung, Wen-Tzu Tang
Jihe Zhou, Enyong Lian, Jingshan Li, Dongmei Liang
Martin Hofmann, Kerstin Witte, Peter Emmermacher
Jing Wang, Jihe Zhou, Xiaofeng Li, Lingshan Li
Kyohei Tashiro, Y. Takata, M. Harada, M. Kano, T. Yanagiya
Zhong Xu, Jing Wang, Jingshan Li, Xiaofeng Li, Jihe Zhou
Kimitake Sato, Gary D. Heise, Kathy Liu
Chen-Lin Lee, An-Hsu Chen
Kai Kobayashi, Hiroyasu Tsuchie, Akifumi Matsuo, Tetsuo Fukunaga, Yasuo Kawakami
Chen-Lin Lee
Cameron Christiansen, Elizabeth J. Bradshaw, Cameron Wilson
Morteza Shahbazi-Moghaddam, Ali Mirabedi
Yoichi Motoyasu, Hiroshige Koshiyama, Yoichi Katsumata, Yasuo Kawakami, Tetsuo Fukunaga
Maren Witt, Dieter Gohlitz
L. R. Chuang, T. Y. Shiang, Y. H. Nien
Dave Fortenbaugh, Glenn Fleisig
Hiroshi Suito, Hironari Shinkai, Hiroyuki Nunome, Yasuo Ikegami
Ying-Cheng Chen, Chen-Fu Huang
Yusuke Miyazawa, Kohei Nakahara, Yoshinari Oka, Satusuki Hishida, Naotoshi Minamitani, Takashi Shinmyo, Hiroh Yamamoto
Paul Brice, Neal Smith, Rosemary Dyson
Genki Nakano, Akiko Imura, Yoichi Iino, Takeji Kojima
Hui-Chuan Chen, Kuangyou B. Cheng
Kuangyou B. Cheng, Hui-Chan Chen
Eunyoung Kim, Shinji Sakurai, Tomoki Ogawa
Spiros Prassas, Gideon Ariel, John Ostarello
Matilde Espinosa-Sanchez
Sheng-weng Shih, Hwai-Ting Lin, Lin-Hwa Wang
Chih-Hung Wang, Hung-Ta Chiu
R. Tahara, M. Taguchi, M. Inui, M. Watanabe, G. Wada, T. Ikeda
Yu Fang Chin, Wei Hua Ho
Toshiharu Yokozawa, Jun Yuda
Tae-Woon Jung, Hyo-Gu Cho
Akiko Imura, Takeji Kojima
Younghoon Park, Chang-hong Youm, Yun-mi Ha, Kuk-woong Seo, Kook-eun Seo
Atushi Okamoto, Shinji Sakurai, Yusuo Ikegami
Azmin Sham Rambley, Wan Abu Bakar Wan Abas
Walter Quispe Marquez, Masanao Masumura, Michiyoshi Ae
Ray-hsien Tang, Chen-fu Huang
Yosuke Saito, Ryu Nagahara, Michiyoshi Ae, Akifumi Matsuo
Dong-Won Kang, Jin-Seung Choi, Jeong-Whan Lee, Soon-Cheol Chung, Gye-Rae Tack
Madoka Takahashi, Hirofumi Ida, Tetsuri Inoue, Motonobu Ishii
Takahiro Noguchi, Kazunobu Fukuhara, Hirofumi Ida, Motonobu Ishii
Ian N. Bezodis, Marianne J.R. Gittoes
Hirosuke Kadono, Michiyoshi Ae, Yasushi Enomoto
Yuta Suzuki, Yasushi Enomoto, Michiyoshi Ae
Jia-Hao Chang, Wei-Ming Tseng, Jiang-Song Tseng, Shiuan-Lin Huang
Yao-Ting Chang, Jia-Hao Chang, Yin-Shin Li
Kohsoh Amano, Yun Wang, Kazuhiko Watanabe
Li-Fang Liu, Gin-Chang Liu, Chiao-Wen Sue, Chen-fu Huang
Yoichi Iino, Takeji Kojima
Hiroyuki Koyama, Yuya Muraki, Megumi Takamoto, Mishiyoshi Ae
Kazumasa Ozeki, Shinji Sakurai, Masahiro Taguchi
Kazuhito Shibayama, Norihisa Fujii, Michiyoshi Ae
Takumi Tsukada, Shinji Sakurai
Suzana Pereira, Sónia Vilar, Pedro Goncaves, Pedro Figueiredo, Ricardo Fernandes, Hélio Roesler, J. Paulo Vilas-Boas
Yi-Chien Peng, Yung-Chun Hsieh, Kuo-Cheng Lo, Lin-Hwa Wang
Derek Byrne, Ian Kenny
Gareth Irwin, David G. Kerwin, Matthew Robins
Michelle L. Manning, Gareth Irwin, David G. Kerwin
Falk Naundorf, Katja Wenzel, Juergen Krug
C. D. Wu, H. T. Chiu
Hitoshi Yanagi, Katsumi Miyakoshi, Yasushi Nakajima, Noriyuki Yamamoto, Tadao Isaka
BIOMECHANICAL ANALYSIS OF DIFFERENT BADMINTON FOREHAND OVERHEAD STROKES OF TAIWAN ELITE FEMALE PLAYERS
Chien-Lu Tsai, Yin-Chang Hsueh, Kuang-Min Pan, Shaw-Shiun Chang
PDF
Masanao Masumura, Walter Quispe Marquez, Toshiro Endo, Michiyoshi Ae
Hironari Shinkai, Hiroyuki Nunome, Harutomo Suzuki, Hiroshi Suito, Norio Tsujimoto, Yasuo Ikegami
Daisaku Hirayama, Norihisa Fujii, Michiyoshi Ae, Sekiya Koike
H Takahashi, T. Iwashima
J. O'Halloran, R. Anderson
T. Takagi, N. Fujii, S. Koike, M. Ae
I. Young Do, Chul Soo Chung, In Sik Shin
J. Kim, S. S. Yenuga, Y. Kwon

Applied Program