25 International Symposium on Biomechanics in Sports (2007)

Table of Contents

Ouro Preto - Brazil, August 23 - 27, 2007
H.-J. Menzel, M. H. Chagas (Editors)

Dyson-Lecture

Keynote-Lectures

Methodology

Amir H. Javadi, Ahmed R. Arshi, Elham Shirzad
Matthew Brodie, Alan Walmsley, Wyatt Page
A. Haupenthal, G. R. Schütz, M. Hubert, M. Dabonneville, H. Roesler
Keith Fitzpatrick, Ross Anderson
Joseph O’Halloran, Orna Donoghue, Ross Anderson
Mônica de Oliveira Melo, Cláudia Tarragô Candotti, Jefferson Fagundes Loss, Marcelo La Torre, Maicon Pasini, Révisson Esteves da Silva, Ricardo Barreto Teixeira, Gustavo B. Delwing
Tobias A. Mayer, Beate Prätorius, Thomas L. Milani
Randall L. Jensen, Saravanan Balasubramani, Graham Brennan, Keith C. Burley, Daniel R. Kaukola, James A. LaChapelle, Amir Shafat
Duane Knudson
Kevin Ball, Russell Best, Steve Dowlan
Karen Roemer, Frank Lindner, Thomas L. Milani
Frank Lindner, Karen Roemer, Thomas L. Milani
Bruce Mason, Alison Alcock, John Fowlie
Hashem Kilani, Maher Al-Kilani, Bahaa Duka
Daniel Marinho, Luís Leal, Luciano Sousa, Victor Reis, Francisco Alves, João P. Vilas-Boas, Abel Rouboa, António Silva
Alison Alcock, Bruce Mason
Christian Lersch, Inga Wissemann, Gert-Peter Brüggemann
F. I. Kleindienst, S. Campe, E. S. Graf, K. J. Michel, K. Witte
Matthew Robins, Keith Davids, Roger Bartlett, Jonathan S. Wheat
Tiago G. Russomanno, Milton S. Misuta, Rafael P Menezes, Bruno C. Brandão, Pascual J. Figueroa, Neucimar J. Leite, Siome K. Goldstein, Ricardo M.L. Barros
Chenfu Huang, Lin-Huan Hu
Felipe Arruda Moura, Paulo Roberto Pereira Santiago, Milton Shoiti Misuta, Ricardo Machado Leite de Barros, Sergio Augusto Cunha
Steve Dowlan, Kevin Ball
Valery Kleshnev
Fernando Diefenthaeler, Rodrigo R. Bini, Felipe P. Carpes, Marco A. Vaz
Randall L. Jensen, Saravanan Balasubramani, Keith C. Burley, Daniel R. Kaukola, James A. LaChapelle, Ross Anderson
Fabrício Anício Magalhães, Gustavo Henrique C. Peixoto, Luiz Antônio Moreira Júnior, Hans Joachim Menzel, Antônio Eustáquio Pertence, Mauro Heleno Chagas
Maithe Cardoso de Araújo, Bruno Aguilera Toppini, Glauber R. Pereira, Gustavo Leporace, Jomilto Praxedes, Luiz Alberto Batista
Ricardo M. L. Barros, Luciano A. Mercadante, Jerusa P. Lara, Caio B. Sakalauskas, Márcio Prudêncio, Sergio A. Cunha, Tiago G. Russomano, Milton S. Misuta
E. P. Flanagan, W. P. Ebben, R. L. Jensen
Rokuta Sigeyuki, Masahiro Nakagawa, Hiroh Yamamoto
G. G. Holderbaum, A. C.S. Guimarães, R. D.S. Petersen
Morteza Shahbazi Moghaddam, Narges Khosravi
Danielle Polato, Rafael Bittencourt Alves, Katia Carli Arias, Liliam Fernandes de Oliveira
Fabianna Moraes Resende de Jesus, Sérgio Teixeira da Fonseca, Mauro Heleno Chagas, Hans-Joachim Menzel
Carlos Henrique Taborda, Lissandro Moisés Dorst, Thiago Rodriges Leite
Rodrigo Gustavo da Silva Carvalho, Jacielle Carolina Ferreira, Renato Melo Ferreira, Jefferson Rosa Cardoso, Leszek Antoni Szmuchrowski
Priscila de Brito Silva, Carina Helena Wasem Fraga, Sarah Regina Dias da Silva, Adalgiso Coscrato Cardozo, Mauro Gonçalves
Barbara L. Warren

Modelling / Simulation

Youlian Hong, Lin Wang
Hsien-Te Peng, Chenfu Huang, Thomas W. Kernozek
E. P. Flanagan
Suzana M. Pereira, Sónia Vilar, Pedro Gonçalves, Sílvia Fernandes, Ricardo Fernandes, Hélio Roesler, João Paulo Vilas-Boas
Shahram Lenjan Nejadian, Mostafa Rostami
Jonas Gurgel, Flávia Porto, Fabiano Gonçalves, Thais Russomano, Antônio Carlos Araújo de Souza
Shahram Lenjan Nejadian, Mostafa Rostami
Fábio Sprada de Menezes, Gustavo Ricardo Schütz, Paulo Roberto Cerutti, Letícia Calado Carneiro, Heiliane Brito Fontana, Helio Roesler
Joseph Hamill, Ross Miller, Brian Noehren, Irene Davis
Inga Wissemann, Christian Lersch, Gert-Peter Brüggemann
Rafael Z. Pinto, Thales R. Souza, Renato G. Trede, Nadja C. Pereira, Renata N. Kirkwood, Sérgio T. Fonseca
Etel Rocha-Vieira, Alexsandro Stopa Alves, Leonardo Siqueira Almeida, Rodrigo Linari Pereira, Adriana Gomes Dickman, Kelerson M. de Castro Pinto
Luciano Allegretti Mercadante, Rafael Pombo Menezes, Thomaz Persinotti Martini, Jorge Luiz Alves Trabanco, Ricardo Machado Leite de Barros
Walter Quispe Marquez, Masanao Masumura, Michiyoshi Ae, Toshihiro Endo, Mitsugu Yasuda
Karen Roemer, Claas Kuhlmann, Thomas L. Milani
Kimitake Sato, Monique Mokha
Marianne Gittoes, David Kerwin, Mark Brewin
V. Ferrer, A. Turmo
Caroline Ruschel, Luciana Gassenferth Araujo, Suzana Matheus Pereira, Helio Roesler
Hideki Takagi, Motomu Nakashima, Shigetada Kudo
Maicon Pasini, Cláudia Tarragô Candotti, Jefferson Fagundes Loss, Mônica de Oliveira Melo, Marcelo La Torre, Révisson Esteves da Silva, Ricardo Barreto Teixeira, Gustavo B. Delwing
Leszek Antoni Szmuchrowski, Jacielle Carolina Ferreira, Rodrigo Gustavo da Silva Carvalho, Thiago Moreira Barroso, Renato Melo Ferreira
Milan Coh, Milan Žvan, Stanislav Peharec, Petar Bačić
David Kerwin, Gareth Irwin, Ian Bezodis
Ian Bezodis, Andy Thomson, Marianne Gittoes, David Kerwin
Thiago Corrêa Duarte, Elisandra Furlan de Lima Campos, Carlos Coutinho, Roberto Lampert Ribas, Leonardo Alexandre Peyré-Tartaruga, Jefferson Fagundes Loss
Túlio Banja
Joong-Sook Lee, Ki-Bum Park, Kuk-Woong Seo, Younghoon Park, Sang-Kyoon Park
Yong Wei, Yu Liu, Peijie Chen-Qianhua Peng
Rafael Aleixo Favarini, Beatriz Magalhães Pereira, Juliana Herr de Moraes, Adriana Diniz Monteiro, Alexandre Martins de Souza, Hans-Joachim Menzel, Mauro Heleno Chagas
Benjamin A. Crockett, Randall L. Jensen
Robert Dargiewicz, Wlodzimierz S. Erdmann
Filipa João, Vera Moniz Pereira, António Veloso
Ismael Baldissera, Jonas Gurgel, Flávia Porto, Gustavo Sepúlveda, Felipe Flores, Fabiano Gonçalves, Thais Russomano
Hugo Maxwell Pereira, Tarcísio Folly de Campos, Jefferson Rosa Cardoso, Marcelo Bannwart Santos, Maurício Garcia, Moisés Cohen
A. A. Gaeini, N. Khaledi, R. F. Milani, M. M. Shahbazi
Alfred von Loebbecke, Rajat Mittal

Muscle-Skeleton-Mechanics

Ceri Diss, Marianne Gittoes, Richard Tong, David Kerwin
Ian Bezodis, Aki Salo, David Kerwin
Giulia Donà, Ezio Preatoni, Renato Rodano, Claudio Cobelli
Chris Connaboy, Simon Coleman, Carla McCabe, Roozbeh Naemi, Stelios Psycharakis, Ross Sanders
Vera Moniz Pereira, Filipa João António Veloso
Stelios Psycharakis, Simon Coleman, Chris Connaboy, Jon Kelly, Carla McCabe, Roozbeh Naemi, Ross Sanders
Vijay P. Singh, Dinesh K. Kumar
Miriam Klous, Erich Müller, Hermann Schwameder
Suzi Edwards, Bridget Munro, Jill Cook, Craig Purdam, Julie R. Steele
Dirk Aerenhouts, Saeed Ilbeigi, Friso Hagman Friso Hagman, Christophe Delecluse, Peter Clarys, Bart Van Gheluwe
Hugo Maxwell Pereira, Jefferson Rosa Cardoso, Benno Ejnisman, Moisés Cohen
Daniel Cury Ribeiro, Joelly Mahnic de Toledo, Jefferson Fagundes Loss
A. J. Harrison, A. Moroney
Leonardo Oliveira Pena Costa, Lucíola da Cunha Menezes Costa, Giovanni Campos Pozzi, Polyana Leite Mendes, Ricardo Lopes Cançado, Karina Lima Lara, Mariane Dutra Lima
Eneida Yuri Suda, Carla Sonsino Pereira, Isabel de Camargo Neves Sacco
Carla Sonsino Pereira, Vitor Tessutti, Isabel C.N. Sacco
Yaodong Gu, Jianshe Li, X. J. Ren, M. J. Lake
Denise Soares, Diego Machado Vellado, Everton Kruel da Rocha, Mônica de Oliveira Melo, Cláudia Tarragô Candotti, Jefferson Fagundes Loss
Felipe Pivetta Carpes, Frederico Dagnese, Elisandro de Assis Martins, Carlos Bolli Mota
Gustavo Henrique C. Peixoto, Luiz Antônio Moreira Júnior, Juliana Castro Bergamini, Elder Lopes Bhering, Hans-Joachim Menzel, Antônio Eustáquio Pertence, Mauro Heleno Chagas
Cynthia Fantini, Hans-Joachim Menzel, Mauro Chagas
Adriana Diniz Monteiro, Hans-Joachim Menzel, Mauro Heleno Chagas
Daniela Nice Ferreira, Janaína Luciano Labanca, Michelle Figueiredo Silva, Aikelton Figueiredo Silva, Marco Túlio dos Anjos, Cristiane Guimarães Pessoa, Geraldo Fabiano Moraes, Natália Bittencourt
Luciana De Michelis Mendonça, Natália Franco Neto Bittencourt, Anderson Aurélio da Silva, Sérgio Teixeira da Fonseca
Flávia Andrade Souza, Patrícia Martins Franciulli, Aline Bigongiari, Rubens Correa Araújo, Renzo Pozzo, Alberto Carlos Amadio, Luis Mochizuki
Leonardo César Carvalho, Douglas Reis Abdalla, Dernival Bertoncello
Thales R. Souza, Rafael Z. Pinto, Renato G. Trede, Nadja C. Pereira, Renata N. Kirkwood, Sérgio T. Fonseca
Rosemary Dyson, Marcus Smith, Christopher Martin, Lisa Fenn
Luciana De Michelis Mendonça, Natália Franco Neto Bittencourt, Cristiano Queiroz Guimarães, Anderson Aurélio da Silva, Sérgio Teixeira da Fonseca
Michele Forgiarini Saccol, Rogério Teixeira da Silva, Guilherme Gracitelli, Cristiano Frota de Souza Laurino, Marília dos Santos Andrade
Michele Forgiarini Saccol, Natália Cristina Oliveira, Ana Lúcia de Sá Pinto, Rosa Maria Rodrigues Pereira, Lílian Takayama, Júlia Maria D’Andrea Greve, Fernanda Rodrigues Lima
Corey W. Joseph, Elizabeth J. Bradshaw, Morgan Williams
Cristiane Bhering Moretzsohn Silva, Rafaella Amaral Fonseca, Fabianna Moraes Jesus, Camila Maria Castro Silveira, Mauro Heleno Chagas, Hans-Joachim Menzel
Fabianna Moraes Resende de Jesus, Paulo Henrique Ferreira
Melissa A. Kralik, Randall L. Jensen
I. Hetsroni, A. Finestone, C. Milgrom, D. Ben Sira, M. Nyska, G. Mann, M. Ayalon
Jihe Zhou, Chuanhua Sha, Dongmei Liang
Hae-Dong Lee, Dongsuk Shin, Sinyeob Ahn, Reggie V. Edgerton, Shantanu Sinha

Injuries / Rehabilitation

Paulo Henrique Ferreira, Giovanni Campos Pozzi, Manuela Loureiro Ferreira, Leonardo Oliveira Pena Costa, Warley de Melo Oliveira
Hugo Maxwell Pereira, Jefferson Rosa Cardoso, Alexandre Henrique Nowotny, Ana Beatriz Almeida Noronha dos Santos, Lucas Nunes Rabello, Diogo Amaral Jorge
Lee Nolan, Kjartan Halvorsen
Gustavo Sepúlveda, Flávia Porto, Jonas Gurgel, Fabiano Gonçalves, Felipe Flores, Thais Russomano, Antônio Carlos A. de Souza
Flávia Porto, Jonas Gurgel, Gustavo Sepúlveda, Fabiano Gonçalves, Felipe Flores, Thais Russomano, Antônio Carlos A. de Souza
Yeon-Joo Yu, In-Sik Shin, Ki-Kwang Lee, Te-Jin Yoon, Chi-Sun Choi, Chul-Soo Chung
Gareth Thomas, Gareth Irwin, Gavin Bowyer, Victoria Yule, Fleur Kitsell, David Kerwin
Cristina Maria Nunes Cabral, Ângela Maria de Oliveira Melim, Isabel de Camargo Neves Sacco, Amélia Pasqual Marques
Anna Bjerkefors, Mark G. Carpenter, Andrew G. Cresswell, Alf Thorstensson
Alf Thorstensson, Carl Askling, Kjartan Halvorsen
Vitor Tessutti, Carla Pereira, Francis Trombini, Andrea Onodera, Isabel Sacco

Equipment / Instrumentation

Gabriella Penitente, Franco Merni, Silvia Fantozzi, Nino Perretta
Richard M. Smith, Johanna McConnell
Thomas Jaitner, Wolf Gawin
Günther Schlee, Thorsten Sterzing, Thomas L. Milani
Ryan Williams, Tobin Silver, David Fortenbaugh, Kathy Ludwig
Marcelo Augusto Assunção Sanches, Mateus Fernandes Réu Urban, Elcio Alteris dos Santos, Flavio Hiochio Sato, Ricardo Luiz Barros de Freitas, Ruberlei Gaino, Tony Inácio da Silva, Uender da Costa Faria, Aparecido Augusto de Carvalho
Thierry Larose Chevalier, Gregory Hart, Mario Lamontagne
Weston Wood, Heidi Orloff
Susana C. Domenech, Noé G. Borges Jr., Daniela J. S. Mattos, Andrea F. Motta, Lucas Borges, Luana Bendo, Valdir Soldi, Valtencir Zucolotto, Luiz H. C. Mattoso
Noé G. Borges Junior, Jonathan A. Dias, Lucas Borges, Marcio B. dos Santos, Murilo C. Schwinden, Raquel Petry, Susana C. Domenech
Susana C. Domenech, Noé G. Borges Jr., Daniela J. S. Mattos, Lucas Borges, Luana Bendo, Valdir Soldi, Valtencir Zucolotto, Luiz H. C. Mattoso
Noé G. Borges Junior, Philippe Kauffmann, Marcio B. dos Santos, Lucas Borges, Jonathan A. Dias, Shelley Uhlig, Susana C. Domenech
Gustavo Leporace, Glauber Pereira, Daniel Chagas, Jomilto Praxedes, Maithe Araújo, Maria Isabele Rodriguez, Luiz Alberto Batista
Ma Yong, Zheng Weitao, He Haifeng
Zheng Weitao, Ma Yong, He Haifeng

Coaching and Sports Activities

Duane Knudson
Simon Pearson, John Cronin, Patria Hume, David Slyfield
Dave Fortenbaugh
Joseph O’Halloran, Ross Anderson
A. J. Harrison, N. Keane
Bridget J. Munro, Grant Trewartha, Julie R. Steele
Rodrigo Bini, Fernando Diefenthaler, Felipe Carpes, Carlos Bolli Mota
Nagahama Ryuji, Masahiro Nakagawa, Hiroh Yamamoto
Beatriz Magalhães Pereira, Petrônio Alves Ferreira, Victor Hugo Albuquerque Corrêa de Jesus, Hans-Joachim Menzel, Mauro Heleno Chagas
Claas Kuhlmann, Karen Roemer, Thomas L. Milani
Mukwaya Godfrey, Masahiro Nakagawa, Hiroh Yamamoto
Helô André,, Maria Machado, António Veloso, Filomena Brandão, Rita Santos-Rocha
Sônia C. Corrêa, Francisco Alves, Adelaide Botelho, Luís Rama, António Martins-Silva
Morteza Shahbazi-Moghaddam
Amanda Piaia Silvatti, Karine Jacon Sarro, Ricardo Machado Leite de Barros
Sônia C. Corrêa, Rômulo C. de M. Bertuzzi, Rosangela G. Romano, Francisco Alves, Gilberto Guimarães
Sandro Sperandei, Marcos André Pereira de Barros, Ricardo Sartorato
Brian Hanley, Andi Drake
Gerda Strutzenberger, Bettina Rasp, Hermann Schwameder
Andrezza Saldanha O. Guimarães, Maria Nordlund, Alf Thorstensson
Cassie Wilson, Scott Simpson, Joseph Hamill, Richard Van Emmerik
Scott Simpson, Cassie Wilson, David Kerwin
Gareth Irwin, David Kerwin, Michelle Manning, Robbie Brown
Peter Emmermacher, Kerstin Witte, Sören Bystryzycki, Jana Potenberg
Manfred Vieten, Markus Scholz, Hashem Kilani, Markus Kohloeffel
M. S.N. Mazlan, N. A. Abu Osman, J. Usman, W. A.B. Wan Abas
Raul Landeo, Andrew S. McIntosh
Kerstin Witte, Peter Emmermacher, Sören Bystrzycki, Jana Potenberg
Sami Kuitunen, Dino Palazzi, Stephen Poon, Esa Peltola
L. Cunha, J. Ribeiro, O. Fernandes, M. J. Valamatos, R. Pinto, P. Santos
Pedro E. Alcaraz, José L.L. Elvira, José M. Palao
Eleisha S. Lilley, Elizabeth J. Bradshaw, Vanessa J. Rice
Lauren A. Burt, Geraldine A. Naughton, Raul Landeo
Daniel Barbosa Coelho, Mario LúcioPereira Braga, Priscila Augusta Ferreira Campos, Luciano Antonacci Condessa, Lucas de Ávila Carvalho Fleury Mortimer, Danusa Dias Soares, Alexandre Paolucci, Emerson Silami Garcia
M. M. Shahbazi, R. H. Sanders, C. McCabe, C. Adams
Karen T. Beatty, Andrew S. McIntosh, Bertrand O. Frechede
David Kerwin, Gareth Irwin, Timothy Exell
Timothy Exell, Gareth Irwin, David Kerwin
David Kerwin, Gareth Irwin, Timothy Exell
Gareth Irwin, David Kerwin, Mark Samuels
Pedro Rogério Vitoretti Amaral, Sílvia Ribeiro Araújo, Mauro Heleno Chagas
Luiz Antônio Moreira Júnior, Elder Lopes Bhering, Gustavo Henrique C. Peixoto, Juliana Castro Bergamini, Hans-Joachim Menzel, Antônio Eustáquio Pertence, Mauro Heleno Chagas
Andy Thomson, Gareth Irwin, Ian Bezodis, David Kerwin
Scott E. Simpson, Cassie Wilson, David G. Kerwin
Thomas Jaitner
Justin W.L. Keogh, Elizabeth Bradshaw, Patria Hume, Peter Maulder, Michel Marnewick, Jacques Nortje
Morgan Williams, Corey W. Joseph, Elizabeth J. Bradshaw
Patrycja Lipińska, Włodzimierz S. Erdmann
Sílvia Ribeiro Santos Araújo, Mauro Heleno Chagas, Hans-Joachim Menzel
Gareth Irwin, David Kerwin, Benjamin Rosenblatt, Huw Wiltshire
Pedro E. Alcaraz, José M. Palao, José L.L. Elvira
Vojko Strojnik, Ales Dolenec, Katja Tomazin
M. M. Shahbazi, A. Mirabedi, A. A. Gaeini
Thomas Jaitner, Wolf Gawin
Rafaella Guimarães, Bruna Lombardo, Luiz Alberto Batista, Sandro Sperandei
Révisson Esteves da Silva, Ricardo Barreto Teixeira, Cláudia Tarragô Candotti, Mônica de Oliveira Melo, Gustavo B. Delwing, Jefferson Fagundes Loss, Marcelo La Torre, Maicon Pasini
Heidi Orloff, Lahlae Habibi, Brian Kramer
Gerda Strutzenberger, Michaela Herzog, Andreas Fischer, Thorsten Stein, Anne Richter, Hermann Schwameder

Applied Program